Privacy Policy

FONDATION CHANEL attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and your personal data (“Data”).

This FONDATION CHANEL Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how FONDATION CHANEL collects, processes and protects your personal data when you visit or use our website (the “Site”), as required by data protection laws in force in the countries in which we operate, including the European General Regulation on Data Protection (Regulation 2016/679, known as the “GDPR”). By using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy

1 . Who is responsible for the processing of your Data?

The Site is operated by FONDATION CHANEL (company number 12786875) whose registered office is at 5 Barlow Place, London W1J 6DG, United Kingdom.

FONDATION CHANEL may then disclose information to other FONDATION CHANEL entities in accordance with the safeguards foreseen in this policy (see Section 4 and Section 11).

If you wish to contact FONDATION CHANEL, please refer under Section 9 How to contact FONDATION CHANEL for privacy queries.

  1. What Data do we collect and How?

The categories of Data we collect about you depend on your activity and interaction with FONDATION CHANEL. It may be information you provide to us directly which are collected online on our Site, for example when you subscribe to the newsletter proposed by FONDATION CHANEL or use our contact form, or (ii) information about you that we obtain indirectly, when you visit the Site, either because it is technically necessary for the correct functioning of the Site, or to improve your browsing experience or to allow Site de FONDATION CHANEL to perform analyses that will enable us to better serve you by customizing the online services that we offer you.

The following Data may be collected by Site de FONDATION CHANEL:

Data Categories Data Collected
Basic Data Civility, last name, first name, date of birth, age category, nationality, linked account ID
Contact Data Address, email address, phone number
Log Data (Information collected when you use the Site for informative purposes only – Information relating to your website use) In line with cookie consent provided (if and when applicable), when you use our website for informative purposes only, your internet browser automatically collects, and transfers to us, certain basic information relating to your website use. Such Log Data may include your browser type and version, your operating system and interface, used device, language preference, webpage(s) you are visiting on our website, date and time of your visit, part of your internet protocol (IP) address, your actions taken on the website, and the name of your access provider.
Social Media Data (Information collected when you use the Site for informative purposes only – Information processed by external social media providers) In line with cookie consent provided (if and when applicable), we may collect data through media platforms and social networks, for example, when you follow the pages of FONDATION CHANEL on these social networks, the personal data you have designated as public and which may be viewed by all from your profile on said social networks.

For more information about the scope and purposes of the data processed by the External Platform provider, including your rights and setting option to protect your privacy, please see the privacy notice of the respective External Platform provider.

Request Data (Information collected when you otherwise interact with us) Type of relationship with FONDATION CHANEL last name, first name, type of request (e.g., personal data rectification or deletion request), further request details necessary to process your request (e.g. identification details), and the content of your request provided to us.
Important General Notice: When we collect personal data through forms, we will indicate the mandatory fields via asterisks. Failure to provide the data marked with an asterisk, FONDATION CHANEL will not able to process your Data according to this policy and could prevent you from accessing our services. While submitting any Data, please ensure it is accurate and do not transmit any sensitive data such as health information, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, information on your sex life or sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, nor any content which is not expressly requested through a questionnaire or any other collection method (such as commercial information, advertising, personal creations, ideas, or concepts).

CHILDREN. The Site is not directed to children and we do not intentionally solicit, collect or maintain any Personal Data from children. If you believe that we might have any Personal Data from or about children, please contact us. If we were to inadvertently collect such information, the minor’s legal representative can exercise the minor’s rights on his/her behalf and on his/her name at any time.

  1. Why do we collect and process your Data and how do we justify the processing of your Data?

We may process, electronically or manually, your Data for the following purposes. Each processing of your Data is legally based either on your consent (if required by law), our obligation to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, the necessity to carry out a contract with you, to provide you with the website or any other online service that you have requested, and/or our overriding legitimate interest, depending on the purpose of the processing.

Processing Purposes: Categories of Data potentially involved: Legal basis:
Website-related Purposes

Enable you to browse through our website and to use your personal online account

·         Basic Data

·         Contact Data

·         Log Data

·         Social Media Data

·         Consent

·         Contract

·         Legitimate interests

Request-related Purposes

Enable you to obtain information on our services (e.g. in the “Contact” section)

·         Basic Data

·         Contact Data

·         Request Data

·         Contract

·         Consent

Regulatory-related Purposes

Comply with our legal obligations, including processing your data subject rights requests

·         Basic Data

·         Contact Data

·         Log Data

·         Social Media Data

·         Request Data

·         Legal obligation
  1. To whom could we disclose your Data?

Within the other FONDATION CHANEL entities. To the extent permitted by law and taking into account the protection of your rights and freedom in respect of the processing of your Data, and the consent you have given (if any), your Data will only be accessible to a limited and defined number of recipients who need to know it in the course of their duties: only employees of FONDATION CHANEL who work in the teams that need to hold your information will have access to your personal data.

Your Data may be communicated to FONDATION CHANEL in France for centralization purposes, and to other FONDATION CHANEL entities.

We may transfer your Data to another legal entity for the purposes of a collaboration, joint venture, corporate reorganization, change of legal form or other similar event, and to provide you with the best possible service. In case of a merger or sale, your Data will be permanently transferred to the successor company.

Service providers (within and outside FONDATION CHANEL): some cases, however, FONDATION CHANEL makes use of external service providers acting on behalf of FONDATION CHANEL on the basis of contractual arrangements which will include strict data protection obligations. We will in particular provide your Data to service providers or suppliers (this may include other FONDATION CHANEL entities) as part of our normal operations for example who help us operate our website, provide services to you or protect the security and integrity of our activities (including providers of computer maintenance, security and support services, hosting providers, etc.).

Other Third Parties. We may, in limited cases, transfer your Data to governmental agencies and regulators (e.g. tax authorities), courts, and government authorities, all in accordance with applicable law and to external advisors (e.g., lawyers, accountants, auditors etc.), all acting as controllers. In this context, FONDATION CHANEL may also have to transfer your Data to third parties when it receives a request by an authority empowered by law to do so, pursuant to applicable laws and regulations.

Other Digital Partners. To share social media content, our Site may use share buttons. Our Site may include third-party links, icons or applications that allow you to share content with others, or to publish your visit or opinion of Site content with others such as “Share” and “Like” buttons on social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest. The provider of such application buttons may identify you via this button, if you use the button, and even if you have not used this button but are signed in to the social network when you visit the Site (open session during your browsing). Share buttons will allow you to connect the contents consulted to your user account. The processing by these entities is governed by their own privacy policies.

  1. International Data Flows

Data recipients as set out in Section 4 above may involve a transfer of your Data to countries that do not provide the same level of data protection. Applicable legal and regulatory requirements are taken into consideration before any cross border transfer of your Data.

Any Data transfers outside your country that do not provide an adequate level of data protection will be secured through appropriate contractual guarantees which will also be in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, such as EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

You may receive relevant portions of the aforementioned documents upon request as required by applicable law.

  1. For how long do we keep your Data?

We may need to keep your personal data as long as necessary to provide the services of the Site.

Your personal data will be kept in particular until your last use, and in principle up to ten years thereafter, except if the local laws in force require us to keep it longer or for a lesser period, or if we have a legitimate and legal interest in so doing.

Cookies managed by FONDATION CHANEL are kept for up to 6 months.

FONDATION CHANEL respects the retention periods imposed by the laws and regulations in force. If your data is no longer required to provide a service or if you no longer wish to be added to our newsletters or events mailing list, your data will be deleted or archived anonymously or under a pseudonym in order to comply with the regulations in force.

  1. What cookies do we use and Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Data? 

Cookies are pieces of information that any website may transfer to your browser that are then stored in your computer system. For example, the deposit of cookies enhances your online experience by allowing us to save your preferences.

When you use our website, we send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your device. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. Upon your consent, a persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits of our website. Please note that if you choose not to accept certain cookies, you may not be able to utilize the features of the services provided via the website to their fullest potential. We use third party cookies in connection with the services provided via the website as well. For instance, we use Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data.

We use cookies and collected information to:

(i) compile statistics and determine traffic flow to improve the relevance and usability of the services that are offered to you;

(ii) provide you with tailored services and browsing by customising your user interface.

We may also collect your shortened IP address on a non-readable basis, which does not allow us to directly identify you.

Cookies remained installed for a period of 6 months upon your consent.

To object to the installation of cookies, this link will provide you with additional information about the cookies used by FONDATION CHANEL as well as specific consent settings if you do not wish FONDATION CHANEL to use all or part of the above-mentioned cookies.

You can as well in addition configure your browser to disable the installation of cookies by following the instructions below:

  • For Mozilla Firefox: select the Tools menu, then Options. Click on the Privacy icon, locate the Cookies menu and select your preferred options.
  • For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and later: Select the Tools menu, then Internet Options. Click on the Privacy tab and, using the slider, select the desired level.
  • For Opera 6.0 and later: In the File menu, select Preferences, then click Privacy and select the desired options.
  • For Safari: In the Safari menu, select Preferences, then click Security and select the desired options.
  • For Google Chrome: Select the Chrome menu, then select Settings and click Advanced Settings. In the Privacy section, choose Content Settings and in the Cookies section, you will be able to select your options.)

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact your user experience and may prevent you from using parts of our website.

  1. What are your rights?

You may have the following rights to the extent and as provided by the law applicable to you which you can exercise through the contact details provided in Section 9 below:

  • A right of access and information: you have the right to be informed in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form of the Data we hold and the way in which your Data is processed. You also have the right to obtain (i) confirmation as to whether or not Data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case (ii) to access such Data and obtain a copy thereof.
  • A right to rectification: you have the right to obtain the rectification of your Data. You also have the right to have incomplete Data completed.
  • A right to erasure: in some cases, you have the right to obtain the erasure of your Data. However, this is not an absolute right and FONDATION CHANEL may have legal or legitimate grounds for keeping such Data.

In addition, if you are an EU citizen, the further rights will apply in accordance with GDPR:

  • A right to restriction of processing: in some cases, you have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of your Data.
  • A right to data portability: you have the right to receive your Data which you have provided to FONDATION CHANEL, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit those Data to another controller without hindrance from FONDATION CHANEL. This right only applies when the processing of your Data is based on your consent or on a contract and such processing is carried out by automated means.
  • A right to object to processing: you have the right to object to processing of your Data when such processing is based on the legitimate interest of FONDATION CHANEL. FONDATION CHANEL may, however, invoke compelling legitimate grounds for continued processing. You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your Data for marketing purposes.

If you have consented to any personal data processing activities, you can withdraw this consent at any time for future processing. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to consent being withdrawn.

You also have the right to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by simply clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each Newsletter.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.

  1. How to Contact FONDATION CHANEL for Privacy Queries:

To exercise the aforementioned rights, please contact us using the channels indicated below and give us the following information: first name, last name, e-mail address and any other information necessary to confirm your identity and allow us to process your request (your postal address for example).

Please send your request to FONDATION CHANEL:

  • by post: addressed to FONDATION CHANEL, 5 Barlow Place, London W1J 6DG, United Kingdom
  • by e-mail: info@fondationchanel.org

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how FONDATION CHANEL collects and uses your personal data, including how to access our Privacy Policy in a more accessible format, or any questions about the security at our Site, you may also contact our data protection department at the following email address: info@fondationchanel.org

  1. Jurisdiction specific provisions

The above mentioned provisions applicable to your Data may be subject to additional jurisdiction specific laws, regulations and rules. Certain of these are outlined below.

UNITED STATES

  1. a) CALIFORNIA

Your California Privacy Rights. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents are entitled to request and obtain from us certain information about the Personal Data that we disclosed, if any, to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the immediately prior calendar year. This request may be sent electronically by email to info@fondationchanel.org.

We will respond to these requests within 30 days. Requests for this information that come to us through other channels may result in a delayed response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

  1. b) DATA SECURITY

We have implemented appropriate reasonable technical and organizational measures for designed to enhance the security of our website and mobile platforms. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we take reasonable safeguards to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data. Any transmission of personal data via the Internet is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide. The safety and security of your personal data also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone.

  1. c) CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Site are not directed to children and we do not intentionally solicit, collect or maintain any Personal Data from children under the age of 13 years.

  1. Other FONDATION CHANEL entities

Please see below the list of other FONDATION CHANEL entities:

United Kingdom FONDATION CHANEL 5 Barlow Place, London W1J 6DG
France FONDATION D’ENTREPRISE CHANEL 135 avenue Charles de Gaulle, Neuilly-sur-Seine
United States FONDATION CHANEL, INC. 9 West 57th Street, New York, NY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 5/5/2021.